Schedule.png

The Schedule of Events is subject to change.
Updated: January 27, 2019

Wednesday-Friday, April 3-5

All Day (W-T), Half Day (F)
ISA Tree Risk Assessment Qualification (TRAQ)

Saturday, April 6, 2019

All Day
Tree Climbing Championship Preliminaries

8:00 am - 12:30 pm
Southern Chapter Governing Board Meeting

Sunday, April 7, 2019

8:00 am - 12:30 pm
Workshop: Review of Utility Arboriculture, A Study Guide for the ISA Utility Specialist Exam

8:00 am - 1:00 pm
Tree Climbing Championship Masters’ Challenge

8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Golf Tournament and Luncheon

12:00 - 4:00 pm
Student Field Day: Tree Risk Fundamentals
Sponsored in part by All Access Equipment

12:00 - 4:00 pm
ISA Certification Exams

12:30 - 4:30 pm
Workshop: Tree Appraisal
Workshop: Aerial Rescue

4:15 - 5:00 pm
Student Meet & Greet

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Presidents’ Welcome Reception | Trade Show | Tree Climbing Championship Awards Ceremony
Sponsored by Corteva with contributions from Chris Francis Tree Care, Nelson Tree LLC, and W.A. Kendall and Company, Inc.

Monday, April 8, 2019

7:30 - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Trees, LLC

7:30 - 9:30 am
Workshop: SRT Fundamentals

8:30 - 9:30 am
General Session I

9:30 am - 5:30 pm
Trade Show | Student Posters | Skills Arena

9:30 - 10:15 am
Refreshment Break @ the Trade Show
Sponsored by CNUC

10:15 - 11:30 am
Sessions: Commercial/Municipal | Utility

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
Sponsored by Aerial Solutions

12:45 - 4:30 pm
Sessions: Commercial/Municipal | Utility | Lightning Round 1

2:15 - 3:30 pm
Refreshment Break @ the Trade Show
Sponsored by Wright Tree Service

4:30 - 5:30 pm
NEW! Happy Hour @ the Trade Show
Sponsored by Townsend Tree Service

TUESday, April 9, 2019

7:30 - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast @ the Trade Show

7:30 - 10:30 am
Trade Show | Student Posters | Skills Arena

8:30 - 9:15 am
NEW! General Session II

9:15 - 10:00 am
Refreshment Break @ the Trade Show

10:00 - 11:30 am
Concurrent Sessions: Commercial/Municipal | Utility

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
UAA Luncheon
Sponsored by Bayer Vegetation Management

1:00 - 4:00 pm
Sessions: Commercial/Municipal | Utility | Lightning Round 2

2:30 - 3:00 pm
Refreshment Break

3:45–4:30 pm
ISA Southern Chapter Annual Business Meeting

4:30 - 6:00 pm
NEW! Closing Party
featuring the band, Blue Rangers, and held on the Outdoor Terrace overlooking the Mobile River
Sponsored in part by Lucas Tree

WEDNESday, April 10, 2019

All Day
TRAQ Renewal Course